Endowed Chairs


Since 1988, the endowed chair program at Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia has been an essential part of our ability to attract and retain the most talented physicians and researchers. One of the highest scientific and academic honors, an endowed chair also represents one of the most meaningful and permanent forms of philanthropy.
All information is as of Oct. 1, 2016.

Adolescent Medicine

Orton P. Jackson Endowed Chair in Adolescent Medicine
Carol A. Ford, MD

↑ Back to Top


Allergy

Stuart E. Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Jonathan Spergel, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

James Battaglia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pain Management
Gordon Barr, PhD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology and Critical Care Quality and Patient Safety
Pending appointment

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Biomedical Informatics and Entrepreneurial Science
Mohamed A. Rehman, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Cardiac Critical Care Medicine
Andrew T. Costarino, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Vinay Nadkarni, MD

John J. Downes, MD, Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
C. Dean Kurth, MD

William J. Greeley Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Research
Francis X. McGowan Jr., MD

Russell C. Raphaely Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Robert A. Berg, MD

Josephine J. Templeton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Clinical Education
Susan C. Nicolson, MD

↑ Back to Top


Autism

Regional Autism Center Endowed Chair
Robert T. Schultz, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Cardiology

Robert and Dolores Harrington Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Jack Rychik, MD

William J. Rashkind Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Robert J. Levy, MD

Evelyn Rome Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Victoria L. Vetter, MD

Jennifer Terker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Robert E. Shaddy, MD

↑ Back to Top


Cardiothoracic Surgery

Mortimer J. Buckley Jr., MD, Endowed Chair in Cardiac Surgery
Thomas L. Spray, MD

Daniel M. Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
J. William Gaynor, MD

Alice Langdon Warner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Frederick H. Allen Endowed Chair in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Tami D. Benton, MD

↑ Back to Top


Child Development and Rehabilitation Medicine

Henry S. Cecil, MD, Endowed Chair in Rehabilitative Medicine at Children’s Seashore House
Susan E. Levy, MD, MPH

↑ Back to Top


Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute

Mark Fishman Endowed Chair in Genomics and Computational Science
Joseph Zorc, MD, MSCE

Edmond F. Notebaert Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Bryan Wolf, MD, PhD

William Wikoff Smith Endowed Chair in Pediatric Genomic Research
Pending appointment

Mai and Harry F. West Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Emergency Medicine

Nicholas Crognale Endowed Chair in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Kathy N. Shaw, MD, MSCE

↑ Back to Top


Endocrinology

Lester Baker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diabetes
Michael A. Levine, MD

Daniel B. Burke Endowed Chair for Diabetes Research
Struan F.A. Grant, PhD

Thomas Moshang Endowed Chair in Endocrinology
Craig Alter, MD

↑ Back to Top


Gastroenterology and Nutrition

Fred and Suzanne Biesecker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Liver Disease
David A. Piccoli, MD

Irma and Norman Braman Endowed Chair for Research in GI Motility Disorders
Robert O. Heuckeroth, MD, PhD

Colman Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Robert N. Baldassano, MD

Jean Cortner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Virginia A. Stallings, MD

Ann and Richard Frankel Endowed Chair in Gastroenterology Research
Pending appointment

Suzi and Scott Lustgarten Endowed Chair for Clinical Care of GI Motility Disorders
Ritu Verma, MB, ChB

↑ Back to Top


General Pediatrics

David Cornfeld Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Richard Rutstein, MD

John H. and Hortense Cassell Jensen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Development and Teaching
Stephen Ludwig, MD

Anthony A. Latini Endowed Chair in the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect
Cindy Christian, MD

Stephen Ludwig Endowed Chair in Medical Education
Lisa Zaoutis, MD

Patrick S. Pasquariello Jr. Endowed Chair in General Pediatrics
Louis M. Bell, MD

Richard D. Wood Jr. and Jeanette A. Wood Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diagnostic Medicine
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Hematology

Buck Family Endowed Chair in Hematology Research
Pending appointment

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Rodney M. Camire, PhD

Jane Fishman Grinberg Endowed Chair in Stem Cell Research
Mortimer Poncz, MD

Kwame Ohene-Frempong Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Stefano Rivella, PhD

Elias Schwartz, MD, Endowed Chair in Hematology
Kim Smith-Whitley, MD

Frank E. Weise III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Gerd Blobel, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Human Genetics

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Ian Krantz, MD

Letitia B. and Alice Scott Endowed Chair in Human Genetics and Molecular Biology
Elaine H. Zackai, MD

Charles E.H. Upham Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medicine
Beverly S. Emanuel, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Werner and Gertrude Henle Endowed Chair
Theoklis Zaoutis, MD, MSCE

Maurice R. Hilleman Endowed Chair in Vaccinology
Paul Offit, MD

Jeffrey Modell Endowed Chair in Pediatric Immunology Research
Neil Romberg, MD

Stanley Plotkin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Jeffrey M. Bergelson, MD

Frank R. Wallace Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases
Kathleen Sullivan, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


International Adoption

Wawa Endowed Chair in International Adoption
Susan Friedman, MD

↑ Back to Top


Medical Ethics

Steven D. Handler Endowed Chair in Medical Ethics
Chris Feudtner, MD, PhD, MPH

↑ Back to Top


Metabolic Disease

Michael and Charles Barnett Endowed Chair in Pediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Metabolic Diseases
Douglas Wallace, PhD

William T. Grant Endowed Chair in Child Development and Rehabilitation
Marc Yudkoff, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neonatology

Thomas Frederick McNair Scott Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Eric Eichenwald, MD

Gisela and Dennis Alter Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Haralambos Ischiropoulos, PhD

Harriet and Ronald Lassin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Scott Lorch, MD, MSCE

↑ Back to Top


Nephrology

Laffey-Connolly Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology
Susan Furth, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Neurology

Catherine D. Brown Endowed Chair in Pediatric Epilepsy
Dennis Dlugos, MD

Tristram C. Colket, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology
Robert R. Clancy, MD

Jacob A. Kamens Endowed Chair in Neurological Disorders and Translational NeuroTherapeutics
Adeline Vanderver, MD

Grace R. Loeb Endowed Chair in Neurosciences
Brenda Banwell, MD

Hubert J.P. and Anne Faulkner Schoemaker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
Peter C. Phillips, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neurosurgery

Leslie N. Sutton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Phillip B. Storm Jr., MD

Alexander B. Wheeler Endowed Chair in Neurosurgical Research
Adam Resnick, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Nursing

Ruth M. Colket Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nursing
Barbara Medoff-Cooper, PhD, MS, BSN

↑ Back to Top


Oncology

Louis and Amelia Canuso Family Endowed Chair for Clinical Research in Oncology
Frank M. Balis, MD

Alan R. Cohen Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Peter C. Adamson, MD

Giulio D’Angio Endowed Chair in Neuroblastoma Research
John M. Maris, MD

Audrey E. Evans Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Garrett M. Brodeur, MD

Joshua Kahan Endowed Chair in Pediatric Leukemia Research
Carolyn A. Felix, MD

Yetta Deitch Novotny Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Stephan Grupp, MD, PhD

Jeffrey E. Perelman Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Stephen P. Hunger, MD

Richard and Sheila Sanford Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Alix Seif, MD, MPH

↑ Back to Top


Ophthalmology

Mabel E. Leslie Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
Monte D. Mills, MD

Richard Shafritz Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Research
Gil Binenbaum, MD, MSCE

↑ Back to Top


Orthopaedic Surgery

Richard M. Armstrong Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
John M. Flynn, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
Pending appointment

Dr. Bong S. Lee Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedics
Maurizio Pacifici, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Otolaryngology

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology
Ken Kazahaya, MD, MBA

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Pediatric Airway Disorders
Ian N. Jacobs, MD

E. Mortimer Newlin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Human Communication
Ralph Wetmore, MD

William Potsic Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Childhood Communication
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Pathology

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Clinical Laboratories and Pathology
Michael J. Bennett, PhD

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Pathology and Clinical Laboratories
Nancy B. Spinner, PhD, FACMG

Mildred L. Roeckle Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pathology
Andrei Thomas-Tikhonenko, PhD

Lucy Balian Rorke-Adams Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
Pending appointment

Evelyn and George Willing Endowed Chair in Pathology Research
Janis Burkhardt, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Pediatrics

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Joseph W. St. Geme III, MD

Mary D. Ames Endowed Chair in Child Advocacy
David Rubin, MD, MSCE

William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics at the Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Nathan J. Blum, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Phillip Bryant, DO

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Susan Coffin, MD, MPH

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Gail Slap, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Pending appointment

Justin Michael Ingerman Endowed Chair for Palliative Care
Wynne Morrison, MD, MBE

Gerald D. Quill Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Ron Keren, MD, MPH

Nancy Abramson Wolfson Endowed Chair in Health Services Research
Jeffrey H. Silber, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Mary Downs Endowed Chair in Pediatric Craniofacial Treatment and Research
Jesse A. Taylor, MD

Friends of Brian Endowed Chair in Pediatric Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Pending appointment

Peter Randall Endowed Chair in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Scott P. Bartlett, MD

↑ Back to Top


President’s Scholars

T. Hewson Bache Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Robert W. Doms, MD, PhD

John M. Keating Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Pending appointment

Arthur Vincent Meigs Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Beverly L. Davidson, PhD

R.A.F. Penrose Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Stewart A. Anderson, MD

Louis Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Pulmonary Medicine

Richard B. Johnston Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Ronald C. Rubenstein, MD, PhD

Robert Gerard Morse Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine
Julian Allen, MD

R. Anderson Pew Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Carole Marcus, MBBCh

↑ Back to Top


Radiology

Patricia Borns Endowed Chair in Radiology Education
Janet R. Reid, MD, FRCPC

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Fetal Imaging
Beverly Gilbert Coleman, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuroradiology
Robert A. Zimmerman, MD

Kenneth E. Fellows Endowed Chair in Radiology Quality and Patient Safety
James S. Meyer, MD

John Westgate Hope Endowed Chair in Radiology Faculty Development
Pending appointment

Oberkircher Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Timothy Roberts, PhD

William L. Van Alen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Kassa Darge, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Rheumatology

Joseph Lee Hollander Endowed Chair in Pediatric Rheumatology
Edward M. Behrens, MD

↑ Back to Top


Surgery

Ruth M. and Tristram C. Colket, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Alan W. Flake, MD

George Leib Harrison Endowed Chair in Fetal Therapy
Mark Paul Johnson, MD, MS

C. Everett Koop Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
N. Scott Adzick, MD, MMM

Louise Schnaufer Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Holly L. Hedrick, MD

Josephine J. and John M. Templeton Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Trauma
Michael L. Nance, MD

↑ Back to Top


Urology

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Douglas A. Canning, MD

John W. Duckett Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Stephen A. Zderic, MD

Minimally Invasive Surgery Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Pending appointment

Howard M. Snyder III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top